Privacy

Privacy Policy

Body Harmonics Pilates Inc. (‟Body Harmonicsˮ) is committed to protecting your privacy. Our primary goal in collecting personalized and company information is to provide Body Harmonics customers/clients with superior service. We use customer contact information to provide information about new products and services, to send promotional information, to enhance the operation of our websites and to administer our system. We also use this information to inform the development and/or enhancement of our products and services.

About this notice

This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting www.bodyharmonics.com, www.bodyharmonicsshoptalk.com or a Body Harmonics facility you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect

We receive and store information that you supply to us via our websites and regular operations. This includes information such as your name, company name, email address, billing address, mailing address, billing information, credit card number, credit card expiration date, shipping address, website usage password, e-newsletters opt-in options and third party opt-in options. This may also include information provided by you to us via email, phone customer service, regular mail and courier services, or questionnaires. We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you come to our websites. For example, as is common practice, we use ‟cookiesˮ and similar technology, to obtain and determine certain information when your browser accesses our websites including, but not limited to, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, email address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.

The way we use your personal information

Our customers’ personal information is a very important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling such information to others. We only share such customer information with affiliated or partner companies (‟Partnersˮ) who have agreed to be bound by the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy as outlined herein and for which you have authorized disclosure to such partners.

We may send offers to selected groups of Body Harmonics customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name, email address or any other personal information. If you do not want to receive such offers, please opt-out or adjust your subscription preferences. Links to do so can be found in all of our mass email communications, or you may contact us directly to indicate your preferences.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

When you link to a third-party website from a Body Harmonics website or social media platform

When you click links and/or banners that take you to third-party websites you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies. While we fully support the protection of privacy on the Internet, we cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties and urge you to read and understand the privacy policies of such sites.

How Body Harmonics protects your information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, Body Harmonics has in place appropriate physical, electronic privacy and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information. In order to provide superior service to you, all online credit card transactions are handled by established third-party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process and/or ship your order. Within Body Harmonics your information is kept on password protected, limited-access servers. Wherever possible and applicable our servers reside behind a corporate firewall that maintains controls on access to the system from both our internal network and the Internet.

Body Harmonics complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), a Canadian law that sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities.

In our Health Clinic we also adhere to Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) with regard to keeping personal information private. Client health records are kept confidential at all times, and this information is not shared with anyone, including professional colleagues, unless client permission is expressly provided.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features for using Body Harmonics websites. The ‟helpˮ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Body Harmonics website features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Need help?

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Body Harmonics Privacy
672 Dupont Street, Suite 406
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M6G 1Z6
Tel: 416.537.0714
Fax: 416.537.5195

You may also email us your inquiry.

Mondays with Margot

Start your week off right!

Mondays with Margot is a FREE exercise video delivered to you weekly.

Subscribe today!

Enjoy weekly teaching tips

With Body Harmonics Shoptalk you get insightful articles about exercise analysis, class design, career advice, self-care and more—delivered straight to your email in-box weekly.

Subscribe today!